• Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173 and 143)
  • Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884 and 864)
  • Parent Visa (subclass 103)

Parent visa options are for the people who intend to migrate to Australia and live with their children who are Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Features
  • Access to open work and study permit in Australia
  • Access to healthcare benefits through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • Access to certain social security payments
  • Eligible to apply for Australian citizenship
  • Can sponsor people for permanent residence (subject to waiting periods).
These visas are broadly classified into two groups
  • Parent category
  • Contributory Parent Visas
partner visa Sydney

Parent category

The parent migration program is designed by the Australian government with the aim to reunite family members living in different countries. This is a permanent visa option available for parents sponsored by their children settled in Australia. The applicant should have a commitment to provide an Assurance of Support. The Capping of parent visas by the Australian Government results in longer waiting periods.

The two subclasses available under parent category are:
  • a) Working Age Parent (Subclass 103) Visa: This visa is for people outside Australia who are not old enough to be granted an Australian age pension and who meet the balance of family tests
  • b) Aged Parent (Subclass 804) Visa: This visa is for the people in Australia who are old enough to be granted an Australian aged pension plan and who meet the balance of the family test. The age of the applicant should be above 65 years in case of males and above 63 years in case of females.

Contributory parent visa

This category was introduced by the Australian government to reduce the delay in migration in parent category. These visas are for parents who have children settled in Australia and are solely dependent on their children for their financial support. Contributory parent visa has the option of either one or two pathway to permanent residency. Initially, the applicant will be granted a temporary visa for a period of 2 years and later the applicant can apply for a permanent contributory parent visa. The requirements of both the parent visa and contributory parent visa are the same. The only difference is that the parents have to make a higher contribution to their future health and welfare costs.

Eligibility

The basic requirements for both the visa categories are the same viz

Sponsorship: The applicant must be sponsored by his/her child or child’s partner who is either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen

Balance of family tests: The applicant has to meet the balance of family tests by demonstrating that they have no other children other than those who are permanent residents of Australia. And that the number of children staying in Australia is not greater than or equal to the number of children who are staying in any other single country overseas

Assurance of Support: The applicant should be provided with an Assurance of support by a person (not necessarily sponsor) for a period of 2 years in case of a parent visa and for a period of 10 years in case of a contributory parent visa

Waiting periods: The Government of Australia limits the number of places available for parent visa in each program year which results in longer waiting periods. The number of places available for contributory parent visa is quite high when compared to parent visa category, but parents have to make a higher contribution to their future health and welfare costs

Health and character: The applicant has to meet with health and character requirements as per Australian laws