24 Sep 2016

The opposing views about GTE (genuine temporary entrant) have been circulating around the legal circuits for a while with no interpretations are named to be definite. One interpretation of it suggests that it is not unreasonable for a genuine temporary entrant to have a wish or plan to remain in Australia after their student visa expires, if the means for a more permanent or long-term...

24 Sep 2016

A good news for the migrants! The Government of Australia has recently announced a new visa system for the parents of the migrants which will begin from July 2017. This is a temporary visa for a period of five years where the parents can visit their family anytime during these five years. According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, new consultation process will s...

22 Sep 2016

If a subclass 820 partner visa (temporary) is granted, it is thought to be only a matter of waiting a couple of years till the subclass 801 partner visa (permanent) is granted as well. However, the recent case of an Indian citizen handled by Judge Heffernan on 7 September 2016 proved that a granted temporary visa does not actually ensure a permanent visa afterwards. The applicant prod...

10 Sep 2016

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection of Australia, failure to meet the requirements of the Schedule 3 might lead to grave consequences. Though there have been many discussions on the possibility of abdicating the requirements. In few cases, an applicant with a Subclass 461 visa who no longer holds a substantive visa and has to fulfill the criteria of Schedu...

07 Sep 2016

Australia is known as the land of vast opportunities. People from various places around the world, migrate to Australia to start a new, happy and secure life with their family. If you are a businessman in Australia, hiring migrant workers will not only flourish your business but also allow them a reliable life.In order to employ workers from overseas, there are few things you need to kee...

04 Sep 2016

Recently, the Australian Capital Territory has published a list of Skilled Occupation by updating few more occupations for the Skilled Visa Program. In the earlier version of the Skilled Occupation list, thirteen jobs have been removed which include Sales and Marketing Manager, Advertising Manager, Public Relations Manager, Engineering Manager, Cafe or Restaurant Manager which does ...

04 Sep 2016

A new legislation has increased the background investigation of a visa sponsor applicant. According to the new law, a thorough background check will be conducted to applicants who wish to be sponsors for family visa. If this background investigation reveals any undesirable record, the applicant would be unable to become a visa sponsor for their spouse or family. In an attempt to er...

12 Aug 2016

study in Australia for international students
In cases of partner visas, where the applicant and the sponsor is legally married but evidence suggest that the sponsor does not contribute in any living expenses and the relationship has ended during the period of lodging of the visa application, but before the result of the application is determined, most cases end up with unfavourable results for the applicant. The court will claim...

12 Aug 2016

There have been questions regarding the strictness of Public Interest Criterion 4020 and the applicability of the related laws and penalties regarding it. If there is a case of faulty or fake documentation/fraud in the necessary documents when someone applies for visa, the visa will be refused, for obvious reasons. However, if the applicant claims that the fraud or forgery was done...

12 Aug 2016

Being neighbouring countries, many often wonder if New Zealand has “strict” or “lenient” policies for immigrants. Here is a small comparison of the policies of both countries, and it can be summarized that there is no distinct “stricter” country, but one can say that some policies are “harsh” and some “easy” for both countries. A person with a temporary entry class New Zealand visa...