This visa is for partners of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, who intend to enter Australia either through marriage or de facto relationship with their partners. This visa is processed in two stages The applicant will be initially granted a temporary visa till the decision on permanent visa is made and the applicant will be allowed to eventually apply for permanent visa if he/she continues to meet with the visa requirements. The basic requirement is to obtain a sponsorship from an eligible sponsor.

The applicant will be granted a direct permanent visa in certain circumstances where the applicant can either demonstrate that he/she has been married or in de facto relationship with his/her partner for a duration of 5 years before the application is lodged or his/her relation has been in existence for two years before the application was lodged and there are children born out of their relationship.

The category of Partner Migration may apply to:

  • Married (de jure) partners
  • De facto partners (including same-sex couples)
  • People intending to get married (fiancés)

The visas available for partner immigration are:

  • Partner visa (subclass 309 & 100)
  • Partner visa (subclass 801 & 820)
  • Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

Partner visa (subclass 309 & 100)

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is a temporary visa which allows applicant to live in Australia if they are the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen/Permanent Resident/eligible New Zealand citizen.

Australia Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first step towards permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). Visa applicant has to lodge only one application for both of these visa subclasses. They have to pay one application charge. Both the applications are processed in two stages, about two years apart.

Visa applicants have to be outside Australia when provisional visa subclass 309 is approved. Visa applicant can be in/outside Australia when permanent visa subclass 100 is approved.

Documents required would be:

  • Valid passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Sponsorship from main visa applicant in Australia
  • Health and character requirements
  • Evidence that the sponsor is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen

Visa validity for Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is valid until a decision is made on permanent visa subclass 100.

Partner visa (subclass 801 & 820)

Partner visa subclass 820 is the temporary visa which paves the way for permanent visa subclass 801. Average processing time for this visa is 12 to 15 months?

Note: For both the visa subclass 801 and 820, the visa applicant has to be in Australia. Other requirements remain the same as visa subclass 309 and 100

De facto

  • The applicant should be a major at the time of the application being lodged
  • The applicant should have been in a de facto relationship with the sponsor for the entire 12 months prior to the application being lodged.

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)


This visa is for people who wish to enter the country to marry their intended partner who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, within 9 months of their entry into the country. The applicant has to enter the country at least once before he/she gets married to the intended partner. Once a Fiancé visa is granted the applicant can eventually apply for partner visa which further paves way to a permanent resident visa of Australia.

  • Allows the applicant multiple entries during the validity of the visa
  • Can apply for partner visa after getting married to the intended partner
  • Access to open study and work permit
  • Access to Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme and medicare, provided the applicant has applied for a partner visa
  • Can include dependents in the application provided they meet with the health and character requirements as per Australian laws.


  • The applicant should be a major
  • The applicant should marry the intended partner within 9 months of visa grant
  • The applicant and intended partner should have known each other as adults.