• Child Visa (Subclass 101 – Offshore)
  • Child Visa (Subclass 802 – Onshore)
  • New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461)
  • Remaining Relative Visa (Subclass 115)
  • Adoption Visa (Subclass 102)
  • Aged Dependent Relative Visa (Subclass 114 And 838)
  • Carer Visa (Subclass 116 and 836)
  • Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 4030)

Child visa

As a part of the family immigration program, the Australian government has introduced child visas which help the children of people established in Australia to migrate to Australia and live there indefinitely. Basic requirement of this visa is to be sponsored by their parents who are Australian citizens or permanent residents or eligible New Zealand Citizens.

Different categories of child visas include

a)Child (permanent) (Subclass 101)

This visa entitles the children to stay permanently in Australia provided the parents of the child are established citizens of Australia. The basic requirement of this visa is to get a sponsorship by a parent. Step children can be added under child visa category provided the age of the applicant is below 18 years and the sponsoring parent is no longer a partner of the child’s parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child.

b)Orphan Relative (permanent) (subclass 117)

This is a permanent visa offered for an overseas child who is below the age of 18 years and whose parents are permanently deceased or whose whereabouts are not known.

c)Adopted (permanent) (Subclass 102)

This is a permanent visa offered for children from overseas who have been adopted, or are about to be adopted by an Australian citizen, permanent resident, and eligible New Zealand citizens. Corresponding State or Territory Adoption Authority (STAA) must be involved in managing the adoption process with the overseas country where the child is living. The applicant should stay out of Australia whilst applying for the visa.

d)Dependent Child Visa

This is a temporary visa offered for children whose partners are holders of a temporary visa and is valid till the decision is made on the permanent visa of the partner.

Basic Requirements

Applicant

Age: The age of the applicant should be below 25. If the age of the applicant is 18 years or above, he/she has to be a full time student and has to be totally dependent on his/her parents for their financial support

Sponsorship: The child should be sponsored by a parent who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Marital status: The child should neither be married nor engaged, nor be in a de facto relationship

Reliance on social security: The applicant or sponsor will need an assurance support if they are likely to become a high user of Australia’s social security system

Health and character requirements: The applicant has to meet with health and character requirements as per Australian laws

Australian value statement: All the applicants aged 18 and over have to sign the Australian value statement.

Sponsor

Relationship: The sponsor should be related to the applicant either as a natural parent, step parent or adopted parent

Sponsor: The sponsor should be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Authority: The sponsor of the applicant must have all the legal rights to determine the place of living of the applicant

Other family visas

Other family visa options are offered to aged dependent relatives, remaining relatives and carers of Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens, which entitles them to live permanently in Australia. The basic requirement of all these visa categories is to be sponsored by an eligible relative in Australia.

Other family visas include:

  • Remaining Relative Visa
  • Aged Dependent Relative
  • Carer Visa
Basic Requirements

Sponsor: The applicant has to be sponsored by a close relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Family in Australia: The applicant should have a sibling, parent or near relative in Australia who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Assurance of Support: The applicant should be provided with Assurance of support

Health and character Requirements: The applicant has to meet with the health and character requirements as per Australian laws.

Features
  • This visa allows for open study and work permit.
  • Allows access to health care benefits and certain social security benefits
  • Visa holders are eligible for Australian citizenship
  • Visa holders can sponsor people for permanent residence
  • Dependents can accompany the main applicant to Australia
Dependents

Spouse, partner and dependent children can be included in the application. The secondary applicants should meet the English language and health & character requirement.

English Language

Secondary applicants 18 years or over included in the application should provide evidence of having knowledge of at least functional English. Applicants who do not have functional English have to pay second instalment fee which entitles them to attend English tuition in Australia.

Health & character

All secondary applicants have to undergo health examination. Applicants over 16 years are required to provide police certificates for each country they have lived in for 12 months or more over the last ten (10) years.