17
Jul
Visa1

4 steps needed to apply for Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme enables the workers in regional or less populated cities of Australia to sponsor employees who are foreign nationals for a permanent visa to work in regional Australia. In order to know if you are eligible to apply for the visa or not, you need to put 4 things in the checklist, these are:

  1. You will need to have a sponsorship from an Australian employer in order to work in the regional Australia.
  2. You need to be less than 50 years old in order to apply for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa.
  3. You will need to have appropriate English Language skills, along with the skills and training for the work or occupation you are applying for.
  4. Lastly, you need to apply under a stream for which you were sponsored by your employers. Mainly, the visa has three streams – the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream and the Agreement stream.

If you want to learn more about the visa, please visit the following link:
https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/187- #